Banner ICFDA14
Technical Program

Technical program

(Download full Program & Technical Sessions PDF)

Day 1: June 23

Time Conference Program Location
8:00~10:30 Registration Ground Floor
Welcome refreshment
10:30~11:00

Opening Ceremony
Prof. Giacomo Pignataro,  Rector of the University of Catania

R. Caponetto, ICFDA’14 organizing committee

Aula Magna
Plenary Lectures
Chairs: V. Kiryakova & T. Atanackovic
11:00~11:40 Igor Podlubny: The Evolution of Generalized Differentiation Aula Magna
11:40~12:20 Yury Luchko: Selected topics in fractional transport equations
12:20~13:00 Jose Antonio Tenreiro Machado: The Persistence of Memory
13:00~14:40 Lunch 1st floor
14:40~16:00 Anomalous diffusion: theory, numerical methods and applications Aula Magna
Fractional mechanical modelling: from theory to applications I D31
Fractional Order Models: Theoretical Developments and Applications to Modeling of Signals and Systems D32
Stochastic Dynamics and Fractional Calculus D33
FOS & Applications I D34
Math I D02
16:00~16:30 Coffee Break 1st floor
16:30~17:50 Anomalous diffusion: theory, numerical methods and applications Aula Magna
Fractional mechanical modelling: from theory to applications I D31
Fractional Order Models: Theoretical Developments and Applications to Modeling of Signals and Systems D32
Stochastic Dynamics and Fractional Calculus D33
FOS & Applications I D34
Math I D02

Day 2: June 24

Time Conference Program Location
Semi plenary Lectures
Chairs: Y. Q. Chen & J. A. Tenreiro Machado
9:00~9:30 Mark M. Meerschaert: Tempered Fractional Calculus Aula Magna
09:30~10:00 Todd Freeborn: Fractional-Order Circuits: State-of-the Art Design and Applications
Plenary Lectures
Chairs: D. Baleanu & I. Podlubny
10:00~10:40 Rudolf Hilfer: Time Flow and the Foundations of Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics Aula Magna
10:40~11:20 Enzo Orsingher: Random flights governed by fractional D'Alembert operators
11:20~11:50 Coffee Break 1st floor
11:50~13:10 Modeling, numerical methods, and analysis of fractional differential equations and related nonlocal problems I Aula Magna
Viscoelasticity and materials D31
Physics I D32
Control I D33
Stability D34
Innovative methods for differential equations of fractional order I D02
13:00~14:40 Lunch 1st floor
14:40~16:00 Fractional mechanical modelling: from theory to applications II Aula Magna
Modeling & Identification D31
FOS & Applications II D32
Special Functions and Integral Transforms Related to Fractional Calculus D33
Math II D34
Fractional Order Models and Control in Biology D02
16:00~16:30 Coffee Break 1st floor
16:30~17:50 Fractional mechanical modelling: from theory to applications II Aula Magna
Modeling & Identification D31
FOS & Applications II D32
Special Functions and Integral Transforms Related to Fractional Calculus D33
Math II D34
Fractional Order Models and Control in Biology D02

19:00~20:15

Excursion: Benedictine Monastery

Benedictine Monastery

20:30~23:00

Social Dinner & Awards Cerimony (Chairs W. Chen & B. Vinagre)

Day 3: June 25

Time Conference Program Location
Semi plenary Lectures
Chairs: L. Fortuna & B. Vinagre
9:00~9:30 Giuseppe Nunnari: Evidences of Self-Organized Criticality in Volcanology Aula Magna
09:30~10:00 Teodor Atanackovic: Linear viscoelasticity of real and complex fractional order
Round Table
Chair:F. Mainardi
10:00~11:00    "Fractional Calculus: Quo Vadimus? (Where are we going?)" Aula Magna
11:00~11:30 Coffee Break 1st floor
11:30~13:10 Poster session 3rd floor
Math  III Aula Magna
Theory D31
Fractional Order Systems and Controllers: Control Design, Estimation Schemes, and Applications D32
Modeling, numerical methods, and analysis of fractional differential equations and related nonlocal problems II D33
Control II D34
Innovative methods for differential equations of fractional order II D02
13:00~14:40 Lunch 1st floor
14:40~16:00 Computational fractional derivative equations Aula Magna
Sliding Mode approach D31
Fractional Order Modeling and Control: Theoretical Approaches, Design Techniques, and Tuning Methods D32
Numerical methods D33
PID Control D34
Physics II D02
16:00~16:30 Coffee Break 1st floor
16:30~17:30 Computational fractional derivative equations Aula Magna
Sliding Mode approach D31
Fractional Order Modeling and Control: Theoretical Approaches, Design Techniques, and Tuning Methods D32
Numerical methods D33
PID Control D34
Physics II D02

17:30~17:50

Closing Ceremony
Chair:R. Caponetto & T. Atanackovic

Aula Magna

Footer ICFDA'14